Skip to main content

PRIVACY POLICY


last updated April 16, 2020

ATTOM Data Solutions (“Attom”) respects the privacy of our Professional and Consumer users and understands the importance of maintaining your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes what information we collect from you, why we collect it, and to whom we may disclose it.


By licensing our data or accessing our Sites, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age. Our data and websites provide you with information, resources, tools, products and services specific to, or related to, U.S.- based residential real property, and with information about us and our advertisers, and our respective products and services. Accessing our data or entering our websites constitutes your acceptance and agreement to all the terms contained in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is governed by and subject to our Terms of Use. Please do not access our data or enter our websites if you are unwilling or unable to abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.


The ATTOM family of websites include, but is not necessarily limited to, the following websites (collectively referred to herein as the “websites” or “Site” or “Sites”):



Our websites link to other websites and media that may collect Professional or Consumer User Information, as defined below. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other data collection or processing (which includes but is not limited to data collection practices and data processing practices of websites other than our websites) or to data collection offline or through any process or service that does not contain a direct link to this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any linked websites. Please refer to the privacy policies and statements of linked websites to obtain information regarding their data collection practices, security, use, and disclosure policies.


As used herein, the terms “Consumer” and “Consumers” generally includes any visitor to or user of the websites, other than Professionals. The term “Professional(s)” means individuals, companies, and other organizations or persons acting as real estate professionals or otherwise engaged in a business relevant to the permitted uses allotted in their data license agreement or to the websites, including, without limitation, REALTORS®, agents, lenders, brokers, real estate professionals, product or service providers, home service professionals and other service professionals. Except as otherwise indicated, Professionals, Consumers, and other persons using the data or websites are individually and collectively referred to as “you,” “your,” or “yours” as appropriate. ATTOM Data Solutions is referred to collectively herein as "ATTOM," "we," "us," or "our" as appropriate.


The term "User Information" means information that you provide to us which personally identifies you, such as your name, phone number, email address, and any other data that would allow someone to contact you and is not consider Publicly Available as defined herein. You should take care when posting or publishing any User Information on the websites. For certain Professionals, User Information also means your license number or MLS ID number.


The term "non-personally identifiable information" means electronically collected information about your preferences and use of the websites, but which does not specifically identify you. Information in a form that is aggregated with other information, anonymized, or otherwise processed so as not to be reasonably identifiable with you, and information in a form that otherwise is detached, combined, organized, segmented, modified or processed so as not to be reasonably capable of being associated with you, will not be considered Personal or User Information, and will not be restricted by this Privacy Policy as to use, sharing, or otherwise.


1. What Information Do We Collect?Information collected from you will vary, depending on how you access, visit, use or otherwise take advantage of the websites or engage in a licensing relationship and what information you may choose to provide to us (whether through email or otherwise) or information collected from Publicly Available sources. It may be possible to browse various sections of the data or websites without submitting any User Information.


You can choose not to provide us with User Information, but then you may not be able to fully take advantage of certain features of our websites and we may not be able to provide you with certain information, products and/or services you request from us.


a. Account Information - If you create an account to take advantage of the full range of features and services of our data or on our websites, or if you use or purchase products or services through the websites or other means, we require you to disclose, and we collect, your User Information, including, by way of example but without limitation, your name; email address; address; city, state, and zip code; telephone number; facsimile number; credit card type; credit card number; credit card expiration date; name on credit card; 3-digit or 4-digit credit card security code; first and last name as appearing on check; bank routing number; checking account number; driver’s license number and issuing state; date of birth; company name; business telephone number; and MLS ID number (for certain Professionals).


b. Submissions - We collect and store submissions you make to us through any means including through the websites. The term "submissions" refers to the information that you submit or post to us or the websites for public display, including your User Information that you choose to display as part of your account profile.


c. Feedback - If you contact us to provide feedback, give us a compliment, register a complaint, or ask a question, we collect User Information and other content you may provide in your communication.


d. Activity - Like many websites or media on or using the Internet, we collect information relating to your activity on the websites, such as the searches you undertake, the pages you view, your browser type, IP address, requested URL, referring URL, click throughs, navigational information, clickstream data, timestamp information and other information ("Web Data").


e. Cookies and Beacons - We incorporate cookies and web beacons in the websites in order to uniquely identify your browser. The terms "cookies" and "web beacons" refer to small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing the website. Cookies are small files that we or others send to and store on or with your computer so that your computer, browser, mobile app or other application can be recognized as unique the next time you access, visit, use or otherwise take advantage of the website or other media. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). Persistent cookies can be removed by following the directions in your browser’s help file. Cookies may also reflect demographic data pertaining to you or to other data linked to information you submit. One use or consequence of cookies is to enable you to receive customized ads, alerts, content, services or information. You are always free to decline any cookies we use by adjusting the settings of your browser, as your browser may permit; however, some products, services or features might not be available or operate properly if cookies are not enabled. Some of our advertisers and third-party service providers may also utilize their own cookies. You may be able to opt-out of third-party cookies, or learn more, by going to http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. The data we automatically gather about you also includes “pixels” and may also include information gathered in connection with your use of third-party websites and media (for example, through the use of “web beacons” or “pixels”).


2. How Is Information About You Used Or Shared? The use of information we may gather about you depends on the context in which it is collected. Please note there are different categories below for use and sharing of information, depending upon the features of the website you wish to utilize.


a. User Information. We collect User Information so that we or third parties may respond to you, correspond with you, and provide you with the products and services you request through the website. We may send you updates such as website news, special offers from us, messages from other users, and special offers from merchants and service providers. Your User Information may also be shared among our family of websites, as identified above; to help us offer content, advertisements, products, and services that we believe will be of interest to you; and to make your use of the websites more convenient by, for example, limiting the number of times you are required to register with us. Your email address serves as a unique identifier in our record system, and together with your password, is designed to help us prevent unauthorized access to User Information you choose to store on the websites. In addition, if you have provided your email address, we might use your email address to deliver, or facilitate delivery of, relevant advertise ments and information to you on or by way of the websites or on or by way of other websites or media, including, for example, popular social media websites and features.


We may also use User Information to investigate, enforce, and apply our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. We may disclose User Information to third parties in accordance with your instructions in order to facilitate the provision of products and/or services you request through the website, to conduct quality assurance testing, to facilitate the creation of accounts, and to fulfill requests by you for technical and/or customer support. Except as set forth in (a) through (d) below, we do not permit third parties to use User Information other than to provide the products or services requested by you. When sharing User Information in such a manner, we may also share your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, identification number or location. We may also disclose User Information to third parties in a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (b) investigate, enforce, or apply our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy; (c) comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order; or (d) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public. Please note that we are not required to question or contest the validity of any search warrant, subpoena, or other similar governmental request that we receive.


b. Non-Personally Identifiable Information. We collect non-personally identifiable information to operate, develop, and improve the websites, the functionality, and our products and services. You cannot be specifically identified by non-personally identifiable information. Non-personally identifiable information may be collected in aggregate form to allow us to do a number of things, including to determine the total number of users of the websites; to prepare utilization reports; to diagnose and correct compatibility problems or other problems with the websites; and to perform statistical analyses to enable us to build higher quality, more useful online services. We may disclose non-personally identifiable information in aggregate form to third parties. We also use non-personally identifiable information to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the websites. Nonpersonally identifiable information also helps us to improve functionality and relevance of the websites, and to learn things like user preferences, popular search categories, click-through rates, and what kinds of offers users like to see. Information that is automatically gathered, electronically or otherwise, including through the use of cookies and other technology, may be shared among our family of websites identified above.


We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our websites. These companies may use aggregated information (not including your User Information) about your visits to the websites and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to learn how you can opt out, please see: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.


Information may also be shared with other third parties, including listing providers, advertisers, service providers and others, so that we may better understand how our data or the website is used, to enhance the overall experience and otherwise in connection with servicing our clients and our operation of the website and conducting related business, but when so shared with third parties, any User Information will be included for such purpose(s) only if first put in aggregated form or the third party will be contractually or otherwise restricted as to the use of User Information (for example, restricted to use of the information only in connection with the purpose for which you shared it with ATTOM). We may also share Web Data with third parties who may serve relevant or specialized advertising and/or recommendations to you while browsing the websites or while browsing third party websites.


We use third-party analytics service providers, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate and provide us with information regarding the use of the websites. Such service providers use cookies, web beacons, pixels, embedded scripts and other technologies to automatically collect information about use of the Site, to report use trends, and to compile metrics regarding the websites. This Privacy Policy does not cover any use of information that such third parties may have collected from you. Should you wish to learn more about Google’s specific practices, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners. You can opt out of Google Analytics by downloading Google Analytics’ opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


c. Professionals. This paragraph applies only to Professionals, but does not apply to a Professional to the extent modified in a separate written agreement signed by an authorized officer of ATTOM, into which we may enter in our sole discretion and without notice to others. Professionals may receive information from, or originating from, you if you submit a request on the websites for the Professional’s products or services or related information, and the information might include, without limitation, your User Information. Because protecting personal privacy is important, we require that Professionals treat User Information as if it was still on the website and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Professionals may use User Information sent to the Professionals via our Site only for the purposes of providing to you the products and/or services about which you inquired, or for such purpose(s), if any, specified by us in connection with such information being made available to you. We require that Professionals not make any other use of User Information and that Professionals otherwise not share or transmit User Information with or to any third party without your consent.


d. Asset transfers: We continue to develop our business and in doing so might choose to buy, sell, expand, restructure, or transfer businesses or assets. User Information and other information we collect from you is generally one of the assets acquired, sold, transferred, otherwise shared, or affected in connection with such transactions.


3. How Do You Protect My User Information?


Whenever User Information is stored on our computers (which may be for an indefinite period, or a more limited time based on obsolescence or other factors), we take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard it from unauthorized access and disclosure. Only authorized employees are permitted to access User Information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions. In addition, we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to User Information.


We use industry-standard measures to protect the User Information we store. If you establish an account with us, your account is password protected. We limit access to User Information to those employees and contractors who need access to perform their job function, such as our customer service personnel. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against the unauthorized disclosure of information, we cannot assure you that User Information will never be disclosed. Since certain User Information (i.e., your credit card numbers and/or bank account number) is especially sensitive, we take special care to keep it secure. We will only electronically transmit or ask for this information over secure Internet connections using precautions such as SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption (an accepted standard for online security), security keys, and password authentication from any third parties receiving this information. To the extent that we may ask for and will store User Information such as your credit card number or financial information, this information will be stored using precautions such as secure designated servers, where access is limited to individuals in departments charged with using such information only in connection with processing your orders and/or payment for products and services purchased; provided, however, that if those orders and/or payments processed by our business partners, marketing allies, service providers, and Professionals that provide or participate in providing the service or product requested or participate in the payment process, such entities may store such information on their servers and their storage is governed by their privacy policy and security procedures, over which we have no control. Please be aware that each company we do business with (including, without limitation, Professionals) has its own policies regarding its use, sharing, storage, and protection of information about you, and that such policies may differ from those outlined in this Privacy Policy.


We want you to feel comfortable and secure while using our websites. We hope you’ll use common sense whenever you send User Information over the Internet. Just as importantly, we encourage you to let us know immediately if you suspect that the User Information you share with us is being used in any way contrary to this Privacy Policy.


Finally, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet, nor any storage of information on servers or other media, can be guaranteed or made to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect User Information, as outlined in this Privacy Policy, we cannot promise, guarantee or warrant the complete security of information. You hereby acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner. If you have any questions about our security measures, please send an email to webadmin@realtytrac.com.


4. How Can I Limit the Sharing Of My User Information?


We may provide areas on our websites where you can post information about yourself and others and communicate with others. Such postings are governed by our Terms of Use. In addition, please note that such postings may appear on other websites or when searches are executed on the subject of your posting. Whenever you voluntarily disclose User Information on a publicly-viewable web page, that information will be publicly available and can be collected, used, and stored, by others. For example, if you post your email address, you may receive unsolicited messages. We cannot control who reads your postings or what other users may do with the information, including User Information, that you voluntarily post online, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to User Information and other information that personally identifies you. Please do not include any information in your postings or submissions that you expect to keep private.


You should always take care with how you handle and disclose User Information. For example, you should avoid sending User Information through insecure email.


Our Site may contain a “comment” section where users can submit and publish comments, questions, and answers. Do not offer any information that personally identifies you in any content you submit online, including in any comment, question, or answer, unless you want that information displayed publicly. While your email address will not be published, the actual content of any comment, question, or answer you submit are considered public property. We do not actively monitor these sections of the websites, and assume no liability for any content therein, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon. If we are alerted to something we deem inappropriate in any way, we may delete it at our discretion. We may use login validation for the “comment” section in order to reduce "comment spam." We will remove "comment spam" from the comment section at our discretion.


You may send inquiries to other users, merchants, service providers, and Professionals via clickable links and submission forms on our website listings. If you choose to send any such inquiry, any User Information you disclose, including your e-mail address and any other information you supply, will be stored by us, and will also be sent to and made visible to the user, merchant, service provider, or Professional in question so that they might reply directly to you. If you communicate with the user, merchant, service provider, or Professional by phone, your telephone conversation may be recorded. Do not share User Information in any e-mail, post, inquiry, or phone call if you do not want to be contacted. We may, from time to time, use third party e-mail servers to send and track receipt of your inquiry e-mails, and to analyze the pattern of inquiry usage reported by these third-party tracking systems.


5. How Can I Access or Change My User Information?


You may view or edit your User Information, as follows.


  • For Consumers: Follow the instructions found in the “My Profile” or “Edit Your Profile” area of the websites where you registered or submitted your User Information. It’s important to note that the User Information you provide to us helps us provide you with products and services that you have requested, and we may share your User Information with nonaffiliated third parties as necessary for us to provide the products and services you have requested or as otherwise specified herein. If, however, you would like us to no longer use or share your User Information, please send an email to: webadmin@realtytrac.com. Any change you request regarding your User Information may adversely affect or otherwise change the availability, deliverability, or quality for you of information on the websites, or features, products or services in which you are interested, or your experience on or relating to the websites.

  • For Professionals: The following paragraph applies only to Professionals, but does not apply to a Professional to the extent modified in a separate written agreement signed by an authorized officer of ATTOM, which agreements may be entered into in ATTOM’s sole discretion and without notice to others. Others may not infer any commitments or assurances from this paragraph. Professionals may edit their User Information by returning to the area of the websites where the Professional registered and editing the information there, or by calling us at 1-800-306-5930. By contacting us to make such changes, you expressly authorize us to access your User Information and any associated data or accounts for the purposes of editing or modifying your User Information as you request. Any change you request regarding your User Information may adversely affect or otherwise change the availability, deliverability, or quality for you of information on the websites, or features, products or services in which you are interested, or your experience on or relating to the websites.

6. Third Party Websites


The websites may contain links and/or hyperlinks to third party websites with which we have no affiliation. Except as set forth herein, we do not share your User Information with said third parties, and we are not responsible for their privacy practices. Again, please be aware that each company we do business with (including, without limitation, Professionals) has its own policies regarding its use, sharing, storage, and protection of information about you, and that such policies may differ from those outlined in this Privacy Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy and practices of all third party websites you visit before providing any User Information.


7. Embedded Maps


Some of the Site’s features implement Google Maps’ or Bing Maps’ web mapping data. Your use of Google Maps is subject to Google’s terms of use. Please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=us for more information. Your use of Bing Maps is subject to Microsoft’s privacy policy. Please visit https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us for more information.


8. Information of Others


You may choose to provide us with another person's e-mail address for the purpose of inviting them to create an account on the websites. If you do so, you represent to us that you have obtained, in advance, the consent of that other person to disclose his or her e-mail address to us. We will use the information you provide about the other person to contact him or her, and if necessary remind him or her, about the invitation.


9. Opting Out of E-mails From Us


Users who receive e-mails from us may opt-out of receiving further e-mails by following the instructions contained in our e-mails. Notwithstanding your indicated e-mail preferences, we may e-mail you notice of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.


10. Children's Privacy


All users of the websites must be at least 18 years of age, and by using the websites, you represent to us that you are at least 18 years of age. We never collect or maintain information from any person we actually know is under 13 years of age. No part of our websites is structured to attract anyone under 13 years of age. If you are under the age of 13, you should not register, create any account, or provide information on our websites. If you have knowledge that a child under the age of 13 has submitted his or her personally identifiable information to us, please send an email to: webadmin@realtytrac.com.


11. Site for Use By U.S. Residents Only


The websites are intended for use only by residents of the United States. This Privacy Policy applies only to collection, use, storage and processing of information submitted on our websites from residents of the United States. By using the websites, you represent to us that you are a resident of the United States.


If you are a U.S. resident accessing the websites from outside the United States, you understand and agree that by accessing and visiting the websites, your information will be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated; you understand and agree that our data protection measures might not be as comprehensive or protective as those in required by the laws in the country from which you are accessing our websites; and you understand and agree that by using our websites, your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.


12. Special Notification for California Residents


Users of the websites who reside in California and have provided their User Information may request information regarding certain disclosures of this information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Such requests may be submitted to us once per calendar year, and, if you desire such information, your request must be submitted to us by mail to the following mailing address: CA Privacy Request, One Venture Plaza, Suite 300, Irvine, California 92618. Any such request must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the request, and include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than as expressly set forth in this paragraph.


13. No Rights of Third Parties


This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure to third parties of any User Information relating to users of the Site.


14. Effective Date and Modifications to this Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy, and its amendments, are effective as of April 19, 2018.


This Privacy Policy may be modified by us at any time. When changes are made, we will notify you by making the revised version available on the websites and will indicate the date that revisions were last made. You should revisit this Privacy Policy on a regular basis as revised versions will be binding on you. Any such modification will be effective immediately upon our posting of the new Privacy Policy on the websites. Your continued use of the websites after any posted modification to the Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any provision of this Privacy Policy, or any modification of it, please do not use the websites.


15. How to Contact Us


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at webadmin@realtytrac.com.


16. California Addendum


This State of California, United States Addendum (“California Addendum”) applies in relation to the processing of Personal Information of residents of the State of California in the United States by Attom Data Solutions as required by the California Consumer privacy Act (“CCPA”) and supplements this Policy. In case of any inconsistencies between this California Addendum and the rest of this Policy, this California Addendum prevails. Certain information we collect may be exempt from the CCPA because it is considered publicly available information (i.e., it is made available by a government entity) or covered by a federal privacy law, such as the Gramm–Leach–Bliley Act, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, or the Fair Credit Reporting Act.


Definitions


a. “Homepage” means the introductory page of an Internet Web site and any Web page where Personal Information is collected. As to an online service, such as a mobile application (“app”), homepage means the app’s platform page or download page, a link within the app, such as from the app’s configuration, “About,” “Information,” or settings page, and any other location conspicuous to consumers, prior to downloading the app.


b. “Opt-Out Mechanism” means a mechanism provided by Attom that will enable a California resident to prevent its Personal Information from being sold, as the term “Sale” is defined in the CCPA, Cal. Civil Code Div. 3, Part 4 § 1798.140(t).


c. “Opt-Out Request” means a request by a California resident that Attom cease selling Personal Information, including by providing such Personal Information to Attom Data Solutions.


d. “Personal Information” means any of the data categories set forth in the CCPA, Cal. Civil Code Div. 3, Part 4 § 1798.140(o)(1) if collected from a California resident, including without information any information (such as demographic or interest-based segments) that has been related or linked to such data categories. It includes, for instance and without limitation, any unique identifiers associated with a device or browser, email addresses in clear or hashed format, IP addresses, precise location data (such as lat/long coordinates), name, address (home or business), telephone number, and any government-issued ID, as well as any demographic, interest, or transactional information (including where such information was created by inference) related or linked to any of the foregoing. “Personal Information” does not include Publicly Available information nor does it include consumer information that is deidentified or aggregate consumer information.


e. “Publicly Available” means information that Is lawfully made available from federal, state or local government records.


a. Right to Access Information


You have the right to request access to Personal Information collected about you and information regarding the source of that information, the purposes for which we collect it, and the third parties and service providers with whom we share it. To protect our customers’ Personal Information, we are required to verify your identify before we can act on your request.


b. Right to Request Deletion of Information


You have the right to request in certain circumstances that we delete any Personal Information that we have collected directly from you. To protect our customers’ Personal Information, we are required to verify your identify before we can act on your request. We may have a reason under the law why we do not have to comply with your request, or why we may comply with it in a more limited way than you anticipated. If we do, we will explain that to you in our response.


c. Right to Information Regarding Participation in Data Sharing for Financial Incentives


We will ask you for your consent before collecting your Personal Information in connection with offering a financial incentive.


d. Right to Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information to Third Parties


You have the right to opt out of any sale of your Personal Information by us to third parties. Please note that your right to opt out does not apply to our sharing of Personal Information with service providers, who are parties we engage to perform a function on our behalf and are contractually obligated to use the Personal Information only for that function.


e. “Shine the Light” Law


Residents of the State of California also have the right to request information regarding third parties to whom the company has disclosed certain categories of Personal Information during the preceding year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.


How to Submit a Request to exercise your rights:




    (3) Call us on 1-800-913-0439


The following is a description of our data collection practices, including the personal information we collect, the sources of that information, the purposes for which we collect information, and whether we disclose that information to external parties. We may use any and all of the information for any of the purposes described in the Policy, unless limitations are listed. The categories we use to describe the information are those set out in the CCPA.


  • Personal Identifiers:
  • We may collect your name, phone number, email address, and contact address when you create an account, an account is created for you or you complete a transaction. If you choose to create an account, you will also be asked to create a username, and we will assign one or more unique identifiers to your profile.
  • You may provide us with payment and billing information when you purchase one of our products or register for a paid event.
  • We may collect social security numbers, credit card numbers and personal financial data from you or corporate customers for the purpose of informing our statistical analysis or to use in providing our products or services. Such data will not be used for purposes other than these, rented or otherwise made available to third parties for public distribution.
  • We do not collect your Driver’s License number or Passport number.
  • We do not collect any medical information or health information about you.
  • We may collect your IP address automatically.
  • We may collect your Device ID automatically.
  • We may collect your photograph if you make one available through a publicly available means, such as a publicly available social media profile.

  • Protected Classifications:
  • We may collect your age and/or gender.

  • Commercial Information:
  • When you engage in transactions with us, we may create records of goods or services purchased or considered, as well as purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

  • Biometric Information:
  • We do not collect information about your physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics.

  • Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information:
  • We may collect information about your browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with product portals, websites, applications, or advertisements automatically when you use our websites and services.

  • Geolocation Data:
  • As described above, we may collect your IP address automatically. We may be able to determine your general location based on the IP address. Some of our mobile applications will also collect your precise location (e.g., your GPS coordinates), though users can turn off location tracking in their mobile device settings.

  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information:
  • If you contact us via phone, we may record the call. We will notify you if a call is being recorded at the beginning of the call. We may collect your image. We do not collect any thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

  • Professional or employment-related information:
  • We collect information about your current employer, position, and other aspects of your professional history.

  • Education information:
  • We may collect information about the institutions you have attended or the level of education you have attained.

  • Inferences drawn to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences or characteristics:
  • We may analyze your actual or likely preferences through a series of computer processes.
  • On some occasions, we may add our observations to your internal profile.
  • We may share such information with service providers, which are external parties that we engage for business purposes and are restricted from using Personal Information for any purpose that is not related to our engagement.
  • The CCPA provides California residents with certain rights in relation to the “sale” of information to third parties. According to the CCPA, to “sell” Personal Information means to disclose it to an external party for monetary or other benefit where, for example, our contract does not restrict that party from using such information for other purposes.

  • We may “sell” information in the following limited circumstances:
  • Personal Identifiers:
  • We may display contact information in our products, which are accessible by our subscribers and the subscribers of our business partners.
  • We may disclose contact information to our webinar and conferences partners (i.e., attendee lists).
  • We may provide contact information to public safety authorities where necessary.
  • We may provide IP addresses and Device IDs to our advertising partners.
  • We may display photographs in our products, which are accessible by our subscribers and the subscribers of our business partners.

  • Protected Classifications:
  • We may display age, if available, in our “Professionals” database, which is accessible by our subscribers and the subscribers of our business partners.

  • Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information:
  • We may disclose information about subscribers’ interactions with our products to businesses from which we collect data.

  • Inferences drawn to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences or characteristics:
  • Third parties such as advertising partners may collect Personal Information using cookies or other tracking technologies as disclosed in our Cookie Notice.

Close
Ok

Need help? Contact customer service at 877-888-8722